Material Participation under 2032A : The Lawyers' Corner
[…] Hoffman v. Ribicoff, 305 F.2d 1, 9 (8th Cir. 1963). "Material" is to be given "its common and well-understood meaning" of "solid or weighty character; substantial; of consequence; not to be dispensed with; important." Foster v. Celebrezze, 313 F.2d 604, 607 (8th Cir. 1963). As previously stated, material participation can be accomplished in either the production of the commodity, management of the production of the commodity, or a combination of the two. Treas. Reg. §§ 1.1402(a)-4(b)(3)(I), 1.1402(a)-4(b)(4) (1986); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1082(c) (1979).

 

The regulations indicate that some physical work is necessary to material participate in the production of a commodity. Treas. Reg. §§ 1.1402(a)-4(b)(3)(ii) (1986) (stating that production refers to "the physical work performed and the expenses incurred in producing a commodity" but further states that "the mere undertaking to furnish machinery, implements and livestock and to incur expenses is not, in and of itself, sufficient," thus implying that some physical work is required. However, this position was rejected in the oft-quoted dictum of Henderson v.